?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 October 2015 @ 12:53 pm
I Live But...  
It's been 2 years since I posted here so I have to accept that I've moved on. I've got a paid permanent account and I'm not unfollowing anybody who still posts here but if you want to see new stuff I've posted the best way is to go to my Tumblr.

Ranuel.Tumblr.com

It's just so much easier to post stuff there and to share photos and links to cool stuff including fanfic recs. Not so much for long newsy, thinky things but I haven't really been in the mood to do those in a while.The biggest drawback is that it's harder to have any kind of involved back and forth public discussion but there's always email and the Ask Box there.

Maybe that'll change. Maybe Tumblr will continue it's recent drive to make itself harder to use. Maybe I'll start posting here again some day. Until then you can add Tumblr blogs to feed aggregators like Feedly if you don't have a Tumblr account and want to continue to follow me.

See you around.
 
 
 
the Duchess of Crack! and the Queen of Fluff: GI Prussiakiramaru7 on October 31st, 2015 05:50 pm (UTC)
I'll have to look for you over at tumblr, ranuel. I have one but don't really use it for much, since I can't figure out how to post there. XD

I'm glad you did pop 'round to read s few things I've written! It was awesome hearing form you like that! :D
ranuelranuel on October 31st, 2015 06:09 pm (UTC)
For reasons known only to themselves Tumblr makes most things easier from your Dashboard (like the feed here) than from your actual blog. Kinda the reverse of LJ. In fact there is rarely any reason to visit your own blog more than a couple of times a month so my bookmark for Tumblr takes me right to my Dashboard.

On your blog you should see a little house icon at the upper right. Click on that and it takes you to your Dashboard. From there click on the Pencil in the upper right and it will ask you what kind of post you want to make.

For photos it asks you if you want to post from the web with a link or upload the picture. Then you do and you can add a title and comments. So if it's your own picture you don't have to upload the picture somewhere, get the right link, past it in and hoping it centers correctly, etc as with LJ.

Text is even easier since you have a pretty standard text box.

You can post videos right from YouTube or Fic links directly from Ao3 without even going to Tumblr first using their share function.

My biggest frustration is that I'm not good enough with HTML to really customize my blog appearance like I did here and I wish I could make it prettier.

the Duchess of Crack! and the Queen of Fluffkiramaru7 on November 1st, 2015 01:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah? It took me like forever to figure out how to change my icon over there. XD

Thanks! I'll have to save your instructions & try it out next time I'm there. :D

Awe... *huggles*
(Anonymous) on October 31st, 2015 07:33 pm (UTC)
Omg!
I'm alive too!!!!!
ranuel: Internet Happy Boxranuel on October 31st, 2015 08:17 pm (UTC)
Re: Omg!
Good to see you! How are you doing?
Too Many Voices In My Head...: Butterfly Boyalterfano on October 31st, 2015 07:36 pm (UTC)
OMG was me....
It's been so long since I was here I didn't realize I wasnt logged in. I don't get here much either. Kinda miss it. Nice to see you!!!
ranuelranuel on October 31st, 2015 08:18 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG was me....
Somehow the email notification knew it was you. Weird.
(Anonymous) on November 1st, 2015 03:37 am (UTC)
RE: Re: OMG was me....
That's kinda spooky... Appropriate for Halloween. I'm good. Business is hopping and in writing tons... Just none of it fanfic or even fiction. :/ oh well. Gotta make a living!
ranuelranuel on November 1st, 2015 10:01 pm (UTC)
Re: Re: OMG was me....
Someone I know from James Bond and Sherlock fandom got a 2 book deal from a Romance publisher based on her fic. There's opportunities for good writers.